Only one year residence for those who have completed 59 or 60 yrs of age.

The General Director of the Public Authority for Manpower, Ahmed Al-Mousa, issued an circular to labor departments in the employment affairs sector to issue a work permit to those who reached the age of 59 and 60 for a period of only one year until the date of the application of ban from 1st Jan 2021.

The circular stated that: When a work permit is issued for those under 59 years of age, it should be taken into consideration that they do not exceed the age of sixty, in compliance with the provisions of the aforementioned Resolution No. 520/2020 amending Administrative Resolution 552 of 2018 regarding the issuance of a list of rules and procedures for granting work permission and its amendments.

Source- Arab Times.

0

Post a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*